The Swamp Fox Ultra

Click to view map
When:
November 4, 2017 – November 5, 2017 all-day
2017-11-04T00:00:00-04:00
2017-11-06T00:00:00-05:00
Where:
Buck Hall Landing Road
Contact:
Eagle Endurance
843-478-1779

Welcome to the 1st Annual Swamp Fox Ultra. This event is a foot race along two sections of the Palmetto Trail; The Awendaw Passage and the Swamp Fox Passage. At its longest, the course for this event is 52.93 miles of mixed use trails and short sections of Fire Road. The event traverses through the heart of the Francis Marion National Forest.

The format for the event is very different from current ultra events. There is only 1 Aid Station with food…and it is located at Buck Hall Recreation Area, the Start and Finish of the event.

When I was growing up, every time I tried something new or grew frustrated with something, my Father would always tell me… “If it is to be, it’s up to me”. It would drive me crazy. Yet, this saying is actually the foundation of The Swamp Fox Ultra.

If it is to be…It is up to you!

Most trail events that are currently on the market, offer fully stocked aid stations at predetermined locations along the trail. This event will not offer that. Instead, roughly every 6-7 miles, I will have a checkpoint that will consist of a couple volunteers to check you in and out…water and Doc Scotts Recovery Water RX. That’s it, no food.

The reason… Complete the event on your own. Plan accordingly and rely on yourself to either pass or fail.

This won’t be too difficult for the shorter distances. However, it will become a bit more complicated as you run past 50 miles.
You have the choice to either have a crew that will follow you from checkpoint to checkpoint or pack drop bags to be placed along the route. I will ensure your drop bags get to the locations you want.

All events Start and Finish at Buck Hall Recreation Area in McClellanville, SC.

• 211.72 Miles (72 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00PM on Thursday, November 2, 2017. Finished at 6:00PM Sunday, November 5, 2017.

• 105.86 Miles (33 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 6:00PM Sunday, November 5, 2017.

• 105.86 Mile 10 Person Relay (30 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at noon on Sunday, November 5, 2017.

• 100 Miles (30 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at noon on Sunday, November 5, 2017.

• 100K (22 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 4AM on Sunday, November 5, 2017.

• 50 Miles (14 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 8PM on Saturday, November 4, 2017.

• 50K (12 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 6PM on Saturday, November 4, 2017.

• Marathon (8 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 2PM on Saturday, November 4, 2017.

• 13.38 Miles (6 Hours to Complete):
Starts at 6:00AM on Saturday, November 4, 2017 Finished at 12 noon on Saturday, November 4, 2017.